Print This Article
[…] It informed Carol of her right to an assessment of the couple’s non-exempt resources, and pointed Carol toward displayed information regarding how to apply for Medicaid. Carol applied for Medicaid on behalf of herself (as community spouse) and Wilbur. The application was denied. Now Carol is wondering what she can do. She can’t afford Happy Acres without medical assistance.

Nursing homes that accept Medicare or Medicaid are required to give all residents certain notices. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(g) provides:

(4) The resident has the right to receive notices orally (meaning spoken) and in writing (including Braille) in a format and a language he or she understands, including;

(i) Required notices as specified in this section. The facility must furnish to each resident a written description of legal rights which includes –

(A) A description of the manner of protecting personal funds, under paragraph (f)(10) of this section;

(B) A description of the requirements and procedures for establishing eligibility for Medicaid, including the right to request an assessment of resources under section 1924(c) of the Social Security Act.

(C) A list of names, addresses (mailing and email), and telephone numbers of all pertinent State regulatory and informational agencies, resident advocacy groups such as the State Survey Agency, the State licensure office, the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program, the protection and advocacy agency, adult protective services where state law provides for jurisdiction in long-term care facilities, the local contact agency for information about returning to the community and the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit; and

(D) A statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency concerning any suspected violation of state or federal nursing facility regulations, including but not limited to resident abuse, neglect, exploitation, misappropriation of resident property in the facility, non-compliance with the advance directives requirements and requests for information regarding returning to the community.

(iii) Information regarding Medicare and Medicaid eligibility and coverage;

(v) Contact information for the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit; and

(5) The facility must post, in a form and manner accessible and understandable to residents, and resident representatives: