(a) Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section:
[…] There is no automatic right to appeal from the Superior Court to the Court of Appeals. An application for the right to file an appeal is necessary. If it is granted, then appeals follow the typical appeal process. O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 provides the rule for discretionary appeals:
(a) Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section:
(1) Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of … state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings; …
(b) All appeals taken in cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be by application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal and stating why the appellate court has jurisdiction. The application shall specify the order or judgment being appealed and, if the order or judgment is interlocutory, the application shall set forth, in addition to the enumeration of errors to be urged, the need for interlocutory appellate review.
(c) The applicant shall include as exhibits to the petition a copy of the order or judgment being appealed and should include a copy of the petition or motion which led directly to the order or judgment being appealed and a copy of any responses to the petition or motion. An applicant may include copies of such other parts of the record or transcript as he deems appropriate. No certification of such copies by the clerk of the trial court shall be necessary in conjunction with the application.
(d) The application shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals within 30 days of the entry of the order, decision, or judgment complained of and a copy of the application, together with a list of those parts of the record included with the application, shall be served upon the opposing party or parties as provided by law, except that the service shall be perfected at or before the filing of the application. …
(e) The opposing party or parties shall have ten days from the date on which the application is filed in which to file a response. The response may be accompanied by copies of the record in the same manner as is allowed with the application.