- The owner has the right, authority, or power to convert the asset to cash (if not already cash).
[…] - Unavailable resources; and
- Certain other items excluded for policy reasons.
See 20 C.F.R. 416.1210; see also 42 U.S. Code § 1382b (listing resources exempt under the SSI statute). Of note, the rule relating to income-producing property essential to self-support changed effective May 1, 1990 pursuant to Chief Judge Bulletin CJB 08-04 REV. Effective May 1, 1990, property essential to self-support used in a trade or business is excluded from resources regardless of value or rate of return. See POMS SI 01130.501.A.2. It is also worth noting that 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1) states “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual.” Further, 20 C.F.R. 416.1245(b)(1) provides that excess real property is not included in countable resources for so long as the individual’s reasonable efforts to sell it have been unsuccessful.
For the applicant, the resource limit continues to apply after eligibility is established.