Print This Article
[…] Print This Article

Fair Market Value: What is it and what happens when property is given away, sold for less than FMV, or cannot be easily sold?

Answering the question, “what is fair market value,” depends on the circumstances. For most purposes, the fair market value of the property is the price at which such property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell, and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts. (26 C.F.R. § 25.2512-1 Valuation of property; in general).

Gift Taxation

26 U.S.C. § 2512 provides: (a) If the gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of the gift, and (b) Where property is transferred for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift, and shall be included in computing the amount of gifts made during the calendar year. 26 C.F.R. § 25.2512-1  provides: “The value of the property is the price at which such property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell, and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.