Print This Article
[…] But Georgia counties don’t furnish many services and they don’t pay for nursing home care or long-term care. So, for the most part, Georgia’s filial responsibility law is a toothless tiger.

As a general rule, if a nursing home resident is eligible for Medicaid, then no one else can be sued for their nursing home bills. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 483.15(a)(3) provides: “The facility must not request or require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission or expedited admission, or continued stay in the facility. However, the facility may request and require a resident representative who has legal access to a resident’s income or resources available to pay for facility care to sign a contract, without incurring personal financial liability, to provide facility payment from the resident’s income or resources.” This regulation is part of the nursing home quality of care regulations applicable to all nursing homes that accept Medicare and/or Medicaid. Other protections exist which might not be apparent at first blush.