Risk Factors
[…] The UGPPA defines an “incapacitated person” as “an individual who, for reasons other than being a minor, is unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions to such an extent that the individual lacks the ability to meet essential requirements for physical health, safety, or self-care, even with appropriate technological assistance.” UGPPA § 5-102(4).
Georgia
“The court may appoint a guardian for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning his or her health or safety.” O.C.G.A. § 29-4-1(a). The threshold inquiry for a conservatorship is similar. “The court may appoint a conservator for an adult only if the court finds the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property.” O.C.G.A. § 29-5-1(a). This is the basic finding necessary for the appointment of a guardian or conservator. The focus is solely on decision-making capacity rather than on a diagnosis. Radford, supra, § 4-1. (Note 13).