After a hear
[…] contract pursuant to the power of attorney. The plaintiff asserts that the trial court should have permitted discovery regarding the circumstances
surrounding the execution of both the nursing-home contract and the power of attorney, which was executed only twenty-one days later. We agree that discovery concerning whether [the patient] was incompetent to sign the nursing-home agreement should be permitted on remand. Discovery should not be permitted, however, concerning the validity of the power of attorney or the circumstances surrounding its execution. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-208 (providing immunity to health care providers who rely on decisions “made by an attorney in fact who the health care provider believes in good faith is authorized” to make health care decisions). (Emphasis added).
In the context of a guardianship case, the Kentucky Supreme Court recently went the other direction, holding that a guardian did not have authority to enter into a binding pre-injury arbitration agreement. In Jackson v.