Award of Custody to Grandparent Overturned
[…] At this point, Allmond filed a motion to intervene in the custody case, seeking custody as a grandparent. Although the guardian ad litem recommended that primary custody be given to the mother, after granting the motion to intervene, the trial court awarded permanent custody to the Grandmother with visitation to the Mother and Father on alternating weekends.
The mother appealed, arguing there was insufficient evidence to give the grandparent custody over her children. The court of appeals agreed.
OCGA § 19-7-1(b.1) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding . . . any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent [and other relatives], parental power may be lost by the parent . . . if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.
Thus, the Code establishes
a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of a child to award custody to the parent of the child. To overcome this presumption, a third-party relative must show, with clear and convincing evidence, that the child will suffer either physical harm or significant, long-term emotional harm if custody is awarded to the parent.