estate planning
[…] Blog

estate planning

A record must be kept in all contested cases. 42 C.F.R. § 431.244 provides: (b) The record must consist only of— (1) The transcript or recording of testimony and exhibits, or an official report containing the substance of what happened at the hearing; (2) All papers and requests filed in the proceeding; and (3) The […]

estate planning

In preparing the original version of these materials several years ago, I spoke with one of the Administrative Law Judges (the Hon. Patrick Woodard) regarding what Judges want advocates to know about hearings. Make copies.