elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries
[…] Blog

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

The Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act (“UPHPA”) has been enacted in 21 States. It is designed to preserve family wealth passed to the next generation in the form of real proeprty. In Georgia, the Act is codified at O.C.G.A. § 44-6-180  through § 44-6-189.1. Initially, when a partition action is filed, the Act requires […]

elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries

In Georgia, O.C.G.A. 53-7-40 provides that claims are paid in the following order: Unless otherwise provided by law, all property of the estate, both real and personal, shall be liable for the payment of claims against the estate in the following order: (1) Year’s support for the family;(2) Funeral expenses, whether or not the decedent […]

We regularly post links to news articles and other resources related to Elder Law and Special Needs Law. We focus on general news, health and healthcare news, special needs news, events, government sources, financial and retirement news and legal news.