elder law resources - ABLE Accounts - Additional Guidance - Trust Beneficiaries
[…] Beginning a lawsuit: When you begin a lawsuit, a summons must be served on the Defendant(s). Generally, Rule 4 […]

Georgia State Medicaid Plan - Rules of Evidence - Scholarly Articles

In Slosberg v. Giller (Georgia Supreme Court 6/30/2022), the Court reversed a Court of Appeals decision we previously reported. David Slosberg created an irrevocable trust in January 2014. After David died, Plaintiff filed a lawsuit alleging, among other things, that Defendants unduly influenced David to create the trust that contained the in terrorem clause, and […]

Ali

O.C.G.A. § 53-7-41 states: “…Every personal representative shall, within 60 days from the date of qualification, publish a notice directed generally to all of the creditors of the estate to render an account of their demands. The notice shall be published once a week for four weeks in the official newspaper of the county in […]

Georgia State Medicaid Plan - Rules of Evidence - Scholarly Articles

The following bills are among those that passed both houses of the Georgia legislature during the 2022 legislative session.