Both O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(b)(1) and 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(g) requi
[…] The initial phase of process is complete when an eligibility determination notice is […]
Carol and Wilbur Post are typical Elder Law clients. Carol married Wilbur more than forty years ago. Recently, Wilbur’s health declined. Wilbur has dementia and is living on Planet Alzheimer’s. Wilbur hears voices, especially when he wanders near the Post’s barn. Wilbur needs assistance with activities of daily living. Carol recently admitted Wilbur to Valley […]
Both O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153(b)(1) and 42 C.F.R. § 431.244(g) require that all Medicaid agency decisions be accessible to the public, except that 42 CFR § 431.305(b) requires that the following information must be safeguarded: (1) Names and addresses; (2) Medical services provided; (3) Social and economic conditions or circumstances; (4) Agency evaluation of personal information; […]
Right to Hearing, Generally Medicaid applicants and beneficiaries are entitled to adequate notice of state agency actions and a meaningful opportunity for a hearing to review those decisions whenever their claim for benefits is denied or not acted upon with reasonable promptness.