If a case is denied, file an appeal and a new application. Don’t rely on one or the other. Do both.
[…] (Emphasis added).
The applicant offered the doctor’s affidavit as part of her case. TennCare objected on relevance since it conceeded the applicant lacked capacity at all relevant times dating back to January 2021. However, the applicant argued the affidavit was relevant to show the extent of her lack of legal and contractual capacity. The affidavit was admitted for that purpose. The appliant considered this significant because 20 C.F.R.§ 416.1201(a)(1) provides “If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse).” If the applicant lacked contractual capacity and had no agent authorized to liquidate her resources, then 20 C.F.R.§ 416.1201(a)(1) and she was eligible from the date of the initial application until the Chancery Court empowered her conservator to liquidate and spend-down the excess resources.