The SSI regulations describe deeming as the process of considering another person’s income or resources to be your own. See 20 CFR § 416.1160 (income) and 20 CFR § 416.1202 (Resources). Prior to the time Medicaid is approved, all marital resources are deemed available to the Applicant. See 42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(c)(2)(A). However, 42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(c)(4) provides that deeming terminates after eligibility is established. Specifically it provides: “[d]uring the continuous period in which an institutionalized spouse is in an institution and after the month in which an institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits under this subchapter, no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” This means that, initially, it does not matter which spouse owns property; all of it must be taken into account when determining eligibility. After eligibility is established, the Community Spouse could win the lottery and it would not impact the Applicant’s eligibility.