Elder Abuse: BOOTH v. THE STATE, No. S21A0010 (Ga. May 3, 2021)
[…] On appeal, the Georgia Supreme Court rejected Booth’s argument that the original verdict was inconsistent and that murder and manslaughter are mutually exclusive. The Court held “the crimes as charged could be accomplished by the same conduct, but reflect mens rea of varying levels, the verdicts returned by the jury finding Booth guilty of all four counts are not mutually exclusive.”

The Court also found that the jury was not precluded from deliberating a second time by OCGA § 17-9-40, which provides in applicable part that “after [a verdict] has been received, recorded, and the jury dispersed, it may not be amended in matter of substance, either by what the jurors say they intended to find or otherwise.” (Emphasis supplied.). The record shows that after being told that they were “dismiss[ed] to the jury room,” and before being recalled to the courtroom, none of them left the courthouse. The jury remained together as a whole and did not separate before being asked to deliberate further.