terms.
On appeal, the Georgia Court of Appeals held that Georgia’s Guardianship Code does not give a guardian authority to enter into a binding pre-dispute arbitration agreement.
Examining the authority granted to guardians, the Supreme Court found:
OCGA § 29-4-22 sets out the general duties of a guardian and states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or by the court, a guardian shall make decisions regarding the ward’s support, care, education, health, and welfare.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a). The statute also directs that a guardian “shall consider the expressed desires and personal values of the ward” to the extent they are known and “shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a). Consistent with the broad authority granted in subsection (a) of the statute, subsection (b) describes other duties that the guardian shall perform, including “[a]rrang[ing] for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the ward, considering the ward’s needs and available resources.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (b) (6). A second statutory provision – OCGA § 29-4-23 – outlines what powers a guardian may exercise “[u]nless inconsistent with the terms of any court order relating to guardianship.”