Print This Article
[…] Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-17 provides:

An agent that violates this chapter shall be liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the amount required to:

(1) Restore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred; and
(2) Reimburse the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the attorney’s fees and costs paid on the agent’s behalf.

Can an Agent's potential liability be waived?

For the most part, yes. There are, however, exceptions. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-15 provides:

A provision in a power of attorney relieving an agent of liability for breach of duty shall be binding on the principal and the principal’s successors in interest except to the extent the provision:

(1) Relieves the agent of liability for breach of duty committed in bad faith, or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the power of attorney or the best interest of the principal; or
(2) Was inserted as a result of an abuse of a confidential or fiduciary relationship with the principal.

What happens if the meaning of the POA is questioned, or if the Agent's conduct is questioned?

The Act allows certain persons to petition the court to determine the meaning of a power of attorney or the Agent’s conduct and to provide appropriate relief.