Print This Article
[…] Third, a finding of incapacity under the POA Act does not create a presumption that a conservatorship is needed. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-8(d) provides: A finding by a court that a principal is incapacitated for purposes of this chapter shall neither constitute a determination of nor create a presumption regarding such principal’s need for a guardian or conservator under Title 29.

When is the power of attorney effective?

In Georgia, the presumption is that it is effective immediately unless it states otherwise. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-9(a) states: A power of attorney shall be effective when executed unless the principal provides in the power of attorney that it becomes effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency.

The POA may identify one or more persons to determine when a springing POA is effective. Subsection (b) provides that if a power of attorney becomes effective upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency, the principal, in the power of attorney, may authorize one or more persons to determine in a writing or other record that the event or contingency has occurred.

If the principal has not identified someone to state when the POA is effective, subsection (c) kicks in. If the trigger is a medical condition, then subsection (c)(1) states that written certification from a doctor or licensed psychologist can trigger it. For non-medical triggers, an attorney, judge or appropriate government official can trigger it. The specific text is:

(c) If a power of attorney becomes effective upon the principal’s incapacity and the principal has not authorized a person to determine whether the principal is incapacitated, or the person authorized is unable or unwilling to make the determination, the power of attorney shall become effective upon a certification in a writing or other record by:

(1) A physician or licensed psychologist determining that the principal has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance; or