Print This Article
[…] Are POAs executed in other States valid?

As long as the POA was properly executed in the State of origin, Georgia will honor an out-of-state power of attorney. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-6(b) states:

A power of attorney executed other than in this state shall be valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with:

(1) The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the power of attorney pursuant to Code Section 10-6B-7; or
(2) The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Section 1044b, in effect on February 1, 2018.

 

Which State's law determines the meaning and effect of the POA?

O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-7 provides:

The meaning and effect of a power of attorney shall be determined by the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and, in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by the law of the jurisdiction in which the power of attorney was executed.

Are photocopies ok?

Yes. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-6(c) states: Except as otherwise provided by law other than this chapter, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney shall have the same effect as the original; provided, however, that when recording a power of attorney in connection with a conveyance involving real property, a power of attorney shall be in a form that complies with Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 44.

How does the POA Act interact with conservatorship law?

First, the person executing a POA can nominate a conservator in the document. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-8(a) states: