Print This Article
[…] Generally, capacity to contract is necessary to execute a power of attorney, but Georgia law, in  Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. P’ship v. Chrzanowski, 338 Ga. App. 708 (2016), indicates that a person may have a lucid interval. In Kindred, the Court said:

“Further, even proof of a temporary loss of sanity or competency would create no presumption that it continued up to the time of execution of the contract, and the burden remains on the party alleging incapacity to show such incapacity at the very time of the transaction. O.C.G.A. § 13-3-24(a) provides that “The contract of an insane, a mentally ill, an intellectually disabled, or a mentally incompetent person who has never been adjudicated to be insane, mentally ill, intellectually disabled, or mentally incompetent to the extent that he is incapable of managing his estate as prescribed by this Code is not absolutely void but only voidable, except that a contract made by such person during a lucid interval is valid without ratification.”

Are POAs executed in other States valid?

As long as the POA was properly executed in the State of origin, Georgia will honor an out-of-state power of attorney. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-6(b) states: