Print This Article
[…] If such power of attorney does not wholly terminate, the agent shall be accountable to the conservator or other fiduciary as well as to the principal.

Execution of a new power of attorney does not automatically revoke an old one unless the new document says the old POA is revoked. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-10(f) provides:
The execution of a power of attorney shall not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney shall be revoked or that all other powers of attorney are revoked.

Filing an action for divorce or seperation can terminate an agent’s authority. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-10(b)(3) provides that an agent’s authority shall terminate when … An action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides.

Georgia Power of Attorney Act

Start Here

Enter your name and email address to keep up with what’s new at EZ Elder Law!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.