Print This Article
[…] *The language in subsection (2) was amended in 2022 (and then clarified in 2024) after passage of the Psychiatric Advance Directive Act.

Spoiler title

A durable power of attorney is one that continues working after the principal loses capacity. In Georgia, all powers of attorney are presumed to be durable. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-4 provides that a power of attorney created under this chapter shall be durable unless it expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the principal. See also O.C.G.A. § 10-6-36.

How are POAs Executed?

The Georgia Power of Attorney Act does not permit electronic execution. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-5 provides:

(a) A power of attorney shall be:

(1) Signed by the principal or by another individual in such principal’s presence at the principal’s express direction;
(2) Attested in the presence of the principal by a competent witness who is not also named as an agent in the power of attorney being attested; and
(3) Attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15, in the presence of the principal, by an individual who is not a witness for purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection and who is not also named as an agent in the power of attorney being attested.

(b) The individuals provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be required to attest to the signature of any person other than the principal or the individual signing at the principal’s express direction.

See What makes a signature valid in Georgia.

During Covid, in 2020 and 2021, the requirement that a notary be physically present was waived pursuant to executive order.

What makes a POA valid?