Print This Article
[…] O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-23.

Can third parties rely on a power of attorney?

Yes, if it is attested (signed and witnessed in front of a potary public) and the third party has no knowledge that the POA is void, invalid or terminated. So long as they do so in good faith, third parties may rely on the POA as if it is genuine, valid and in force and that the agent has acted prperly. They may request and rely on an Agent’s certification regarding any fact relating to the POA or an attorney’s opinion regarding any legal issue relating to the POA. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-19 provides:

(a) As used in this Code section, the term “attested power of attorney” means a power of attorney that was purportedly attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15.