Print This Article
[…] (2) Liability for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation incurred in any action or proceeding that confirms the validity of the power of attorney or mandates acceptance of such power of attorney.

(f) For purposes of this Code section, a person that conducts activities through employees shall be without actual knowledge of a fact relating to an attested statutory form power of attorney, a principal, or an agent if the employee conducting the transaction involving such power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact.

When does a power of attorney terminate?

O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-10(a) provides that a POA terminates when:

(1) The principal dies;
(2) The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney specifically provides that it is not durable;
(3) The principal revokes the power of attorney;
(4) The principal revokes the agent’s authority or the agent resigns, becomes incapacitated, or dies and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under such power of attorney;
(5) The power of attorney provides that it terminates; or
(6) The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished.

When is an agent's authority terminated?

In most cases, an Agent’s authority will be when the agent has notice that his or her authority is terminated. Subsections (b), (c)(d)(e) and (g) of O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-10 address this issue as follows:

(b) An agent’s authority shall terminate when:

(1) The agent resigns, becomes incapacitated, or dies;
(2) The principal revokes the agent’s authority;
(3) An action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides; or
(4) The power of attorney terminates.

(c) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent’s authority is exercisable until the authority terminates under subsection (b) of this Code section, notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney.

(d) Termination of an agent’s authority or of a power of attorney shall not be effective as to the agent or another person that, without actual knowledge of the termination, acts in good faith under the power of attorney. An act so performed, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, shall bind the principal and the principal’s successors in interest.

(e) Incapacity of the principal of a power of attorney that is not durable shall not revoke or terminate the power of attorney as to an agent or other person that, without actual knowledge of the incapacity, acts in good faith under the power of attorney.