Print This Article
[…] Revocation

O.C.G.A. § 10-6-36 provides that a  written power of attorney, unless expressly providing otherwise, shall not be terminated by the incompetency or incapacity of the principal. The power to act as an attorney in fact for a principal who subsequently becomes incompetent or incapacitated shall remain in force until such time as a conservator or receiver shall be appointed for the principal or until some other judicial proceeding shall terminate the power.

O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-8(b) provides:

Unless expressly provided otherwise by the power of attorney or ordered otherwise by the court appointing the conservator, if, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court appoints a conservator of the principal’s estate or other fiduciary charged with the management of some or all of the principal’s property, then the appointment of a conservator or other fiduciary shall terminate all or part of the power of attorney that relates to the matters within the scope of the conservatorship or management by another fiduciary. If such power of attorney does not wholly terminate, the agent shall be accountable to the conservator or other fiduciary as well as to the principal.

Execution of a new power of attorney does not automatically revoke an old one unless the new document says the old POA is revoked. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-10(f) provides:
The execution of a power of attorney shall not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney shall be revoked or that all other powers of attorney are revoked.

Filing an action for divorce or seperation can terminate an agent’s authority. O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-10(b)(3) provides that an agent’s authority shall terminate when … An action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides.

Georgia Power of Attorney Act

Start Here