The first step when filing a deed is to have the deed prepared. Although it is not required, we suggest that you have a lawyer prepare the deed.
[…] What goes in a deed?

Although no specific form is required (O.C.G.A. § 44-5-33), obviously the deed needs to describe the land being conveyed with sufficient particularity to tell the world which property is being conveyed. It needs to state the name (and capacity) of the person conveying land (known as the Grantee), as well as the name (and capacity) of the person receiving the land (the Grantee). O.C.G.A. § 44-2-14 provides that the deed being filed must “be an original instrument and shall be attested or acknowledged as provided by law.” Generally, it must be signed by the maker and have (at least) one unofficial witness, plus one official witness. See O.C.G.A. § 44-5-30. The notary is the official witness.