The first step when filing a deed is to have the deed prepared. Although it is not required, we suggest that you have a lawyer prepare the deed.
[…] See Rule 560-11-8-.02. These taxes must also be paid to the clerk of court when the deed is filed. O.C.G.A. § 44-5-47 provides that absent an express stipulation to the contrary, the purchaser must pay the costs of the conveyance.

What else is required?

In addition to the deed and payment, you will need a completed form PT-61. This includes map and parcel information so the next property tax bill is sent to the correct person. You can get form PT-61 from the Georgia Superior Court Clerk’s Cooperative Authority.

How far back should a title search go (if you want a title search)?

O.C.G.A. § 44-2-22 provides “A prima-facie case shall be made out in actions respecting title to land upon showing good record title for a period of 40 years, and it shall not be necessary under such circumstances to prove title to the original grant from the state.”

Is Timing Important?

Yes. As recited above, “[a] deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed.”