Estate Recovery
[…] When the agency refused, Hammerberg requested a fair hearing. The fair hearing judge ruled for the Medicaid agency. On appeal to the district court, the decision was reversed in favor of the trust. At the Court of Appeals level, the decision was reversed again with the Court of Appeals finding that the Commissioner could place a lien the trust property, at least to the extent of Margaret’s interest in the trust.

After reviewing federal law and noting that States have the option of expanding estate recovery, the Court found that Minnesota excised this option in 2009. “Today, section 256B.15, subdivision 1a(b)(5) provides, in relevant part, that a decedent’s estate includes “assets conveyed to a survivor, heir, or assign of the person through survivorship, living trust, transfer-on-death of title or deed, or other arrangements.” (Emphasis added.)”

Typically the phrase “living trust” means a revocable trust used to avoid probate. Nonetheless, the Court of Appeals found that Section 256B.15 applied to the trust because it was created during Margaret’s lifetime.