Juanita and her husband, Robert, owned real property in Butts County, Idaho, which they deeded to themselves and their five grandchildren in 2005. Technically, they divorced n 2005, split the property in half, and each deeded one-half to Robert and the five grandchildren and to Juanita and the five grandchildren. In 2021, after Juanita’s death, the State discovered the existence of the deeds and sought to set the deeds aside. The State relied on Idaho code section 56-218(2) which provides that “[t]ransfers of real or personal property … by recipients of [Medicaid], or their spouses, without adequate consideration are voidable and may be set aside by an action in the district court.”
Four of the five grandchildren admitted that the transfer lacked consideration. The remaining grandchild argued that the statute of limitations had run and that the deeds were supported by adequate consideration.