For purposes of this subsection and subsections (c) and (e), a State must consider that all income of the institutionalized spouse that could be made available to a community spouse, in accordance with the calculation of the community spouse monthly income allowance under this subsection, has been made available before the State allocates to the community spouse an amount of resources adequate to provide the difference between the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance and all income available to the community spouse.
42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(e)(2)(B) also provides: “If either such spouse establishes [at a fair hearing] that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial duress, there shall be substituted, for the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance in subsection (d)(2)(A), an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary.” Unfortunately, there is virtually no case law supporting administrative revision of the income allowance.
As discussed in later chapters, the Medicaid default allowance can be modified by Court order. 42 U.S. Code § 1396r–5(d)(5) provides that the Community Spouse “monthly income allowance for the spouse shall be not less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered” once an order for support is entered.