Medicaid
[…] The Court rejected the State’s first argument because HCFA 64, § 3258.9B, “clearly states that annuities purchased as part of a valid retirement plan — regardless of their putative marketability in the view of a third party and the generally prevailing rules of contract law — are not to be penalized. As such, if such an irrevocable actuarially sound commercial annuity were purchased as part of a retirement plan for the sole benefit of the community spouse, there can be no penalty imposed upon the Medicaid applicant.” It rejected the second argument because 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1) provides that “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” The Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment was granted. Prior decision: James v. Richman, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 28384 (D. Pa. 2006).