Examining the statute, the Court found:
If a community spouse seeks an increase in spousal income allowance (MMMNA), the Act sets out two different and independent avenues of procedure that can be followed in setting the increase. The procedures are found in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(5) and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e). 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(e)(2) gives the community spouse a chance to demonstrate a need for more income than the allowance that would have otherwise been calculated under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d). This is accomplished through an administrative Medicaid fair hearing.
Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(d)(5) gives the community spouse a judicial option for court ordered support. The statute provides, in subsection (d)(5), as follows: “If a court has entered an order against an institutionalized spouse for monthly income for the support of the community spouse, the community spouse monthly income allowance for the spouse shall not be less than the amount of the monthly income so ordered.” Thus, the crux of the litigation in the case hinges on whether these two provisions are absolute alternative methods.
Mr. Blumberg chose the judicial route in seeking an increase in the MMMNA, which is within the ambit of the statute. Although it would have been preferable for Mr.