Deeming Terminates After Eligibility Is Established. Four years later, the Duprees were back in Court. At the annual review on February 29, 2012, DFCS denied eligibility due to a failure to submit documentation. The documents were then submitted and eligibility was denied with DFCS alleging petitioner was over resourced. Petitioner had not acquired any new resources. The resources in question belonged to the Community Spouse. The ALJ stated that “this case turns on a single question of law. “Does deeming continue after Medicaid eligibility is established?” The ALJ cited 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(4) which states: “During the continuous period in which an institutionalized spouse is in an institution and after the month in which an institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits under this subchapter, no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse .” Further, citing Wisconsin v. Blumer, 534 U.S. 473, 483 n.4 (2002), “Once the institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible, no resources gained by the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” See also Hughes v.