A State plan for medical assistance must—
[…] In Georgia, applications are filed with the Department of Human Services, through the Division of Family and Children Services. DFCS is typically the respondent in Medicaid fair hearings, and must participate in the fair hearing since it is responsible for the eligibility determination. 42 C.F.R. § 431.243.However, the Department of Community Health is the real party in interest; appeals from a fair hearing are to DCH.
The Department must afford everyone an opportunity to apply for medical assistance. See 42 C.F.R. § 435.906. States are required to accept applications in numerous ways. 42 C.F.R. § 435.907(a) provides: In accordance with section 1413(b)(1)(A) of the Affordable Care Act, the agency must accept an application from the applicant, an adult who is in the applicant’s household, as defined in § 435.603(f), or family, as defined in section 36B(d)(1) of the Code, an authorized representative, or if the applicant is a minor or incapacitated, someone acting responsibly for the applicant, and any documentation required to establish eligibility –
(1) Via the internet Web site described in § 435.1200(f) of this part;
(2) By telephone;
(3) Via mail;
(4) In person; and
(5) Through other commonly available electronic means
“Medicaid assistance” is defined at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a).