Medicaid Post Eligibility Treatment of Income and Incurred Medical Expenses
[…] Those deductions include a personal needs allowance (currently $70 in Georgia), spousal income support and expenses not subject to third party payment. The primary subject of this post relates to this last deduction, medical expenses that are not paid by someone else. These are known as incurred medical expenses (IMEs).
The federal Medicaid Statute requiring State Medicaid agencies to reduce a Medicaid recipient’s cost share by IME amounts is found at 42 U.S. Code § 1396a(r)(1)(A). It reads are follows:
(r) Disregarding payments for certain medical expenses by institutionalized individuals
(A) For purposes of sections 1396a(a)(17) and 1396r–5(d)(1)(D) of this title and for purposes of a waiver under section 1396n of this title, with respect to the post-eligibility treatment of income of individuals who are institutionalized or receiving home or community-based services under such a waiver, the treatment described in subparagraph (B) shall apply, there shall be disregarded reparation payments made by the Federal Republic of Germany, and there shall be taken into account amounts for incurred expenses for medical or remedial care that are not subject to payment by a third party, including—
(i) medicare and other health insurance premiums, deductibles, or coinsurance, and
(ii) necessary medical or remedial care recognized under State law but not covered under the State plan under this subchapter, subject to reasonable limits the State may establish on the amount of these expenses.
The legislative history of the current statute is discussed in Maryland Dep’t of Health and Mental Hygiene v. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, 542 F.3d 424 (4th Cir. 2008). Prior to 1988, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) required States to deduct “Necessary medical or remedial care recognized under State law but not covered under the State’s Medicaid plan, subject to reasonable limits the agency may establish on amounts of these expenses.” See old 42 C.F.R. § 435.726(c)(4) (1987); See § 435.831(c)(ii) (1987).