Medicaid Post Eligibility Treatment of Income and Incurred Medical Expenses
[…] Medicaid Post Eligibility Treatment of Income and Incurred Medical Expenses
After Medicaid eligibility is established, 42 C.F.R. § 435.725 addresses how income is treated. For clarity, if the Medicaid recipient is married,income of the non-recipient spouse does not count toward eligibility and is not part of the patient cost share. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1) states “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” We address this because one Medicaid Myth in the community is that the healthy spouse’s income must be paid toward nursing home bills, or that it is included when determining whether a QIT is necessary.