Medicaid
[…] (b) The agency must dispose of each application by a finding of eligibility or ineligibility, unless –

(1) There is an entry in the case record that the applicant voluntarily withdrew the application, and that the agency sent a notice confirming his decision;

(2) There is a supporting entry in the case record that the applicant has died; or

(3) There is a supporting entry in the case record that the applicant cannot be located.

Action

“Action” means a termination, suspension, or reduction of Medicaid eligibility or covered services. 42 C.F.R. § 431.201. A denial or an approval for less than the coverage sought is also appealable. 42 C.F.R. § 431.220(a)(1). Using the phraseology of O.C.G.A. § 49-4-153, appeals can relate to “any medical or remedial care or service which such recipient alleges should be reimbursed.”