(i) in the case of groups consisting of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, under the supplemental security income program under title XVI, or
[…] The property is not a resource under such circumstances in a month if a legal bar exists as of the first moment of that month. POMS SI 01120.010.C.2.
Simonsen v. Bremby, 679 Fed. Appx. 57 (2nd Cir. 2017) (an individual is “not require[d] . . . to undertake litigation in order to accomplish . . . access” to a resource. POMS SI § 01120.010(C)(2). “The property is not a resource under such circumstances . . . .)
Certain resources are presumed to be liquid and countable, but that is simply a presumption. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(1) provides:
(1) Nonliquid resources are property which is not cash and which cannot be converted to cash within 20 days excluding certain nonwork days as explained in § 416.120(d). Examples of resources that are ordinarily nonliquid are loan agreements, household goods, automobiles, trucks, tractors, boats, machinery, livestock, buildings and land. Nonliquid resources are evaluated according to their equity value except as otherwise provided. (See § 416.1218 for treatment of automobiles.)
In Georgia, resources are nonliquid if an applicant cannot find a buyer and is making a bona fide effor to sell. ABD Manual Section 2304 states:
Exclude personal or real property for any month in which the A/R is making a bona fide effort to sell the property.