(i) in the case of groups consisting of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, under the supplemental security income program under title XVI, or
[…] Verify/Document the A/R’s past and continuous efforts to sell the property at the following intervals:
NOTE: The A/R has 30 days to put the property on the market after signing a statement of intent to do so.
Tennessee uses an agreement to sell to establish eligibility while resources are on the market. The primary difference is Tennessee seeks recovery from the sale proceeds before requiring that the remaining proceeds be spent down.
POMS SI 01110.210 lists resources excluded when determining eligibility. TennCare Policy Manual Number 110.050 lists countable and excluded resources.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(c)(2) provides:
(2) For purposes of this subpart L, the equity value of an item is defined as:
(i) The price that item can reasonably be expected to sell for on the open market in the particular geographic area involved; minus
(ii) Any encumbrances.
See also POMS SI 01110.400 and Georgia ABD Manual Section 2303.
The word disability doesn't have the same meaning in all contexts. If you have a…
On October 10, 2024, the Social Security Administration announced that Americans will increase a 2.5…