Probate and Administration
[…] (1) Such a will is accompanied by properly authenticated copies of the record admitting the will to probate in another state, certified according to Code Section 24-9-922; and
(2) The certified copy of such a will is recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the real property is situated in the record in which deeds are recorded in this state.

(b) This Code section shall apply to all cases in which real property is held or claimed under wills not probated in this state and to all actions brought to recover or protect real property in this state.

Code Section 24-9-922 provides: The acts of the legislature of any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, the records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such state, territory, or possession, and the nonjudicial records or books kept in the public offices in any such state, territory, or possession, if properly authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within this state as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state, territory, or possession from which they are taken.

Link to O.C.G.A. § 53-5-35

Published by
David McGuffey

Recent Posts

Medicaid Post Eligibility Treatment of Income and Incurred Medical Expenses

After Medicaid eligibility is established, 42 C.F.R. § 435.725 addresses how income is treated. For…

7 days ago