Owens v. Nat’l Health Corp., 2007 Tenn. LEXIS 1003 (2007)
[…] The trial court denied the motion, finding that the power of attorney does not authorize the attorneys-in-fact to make “legal decisions for Ms. King” and found “that the Durable Power of Attorney for Healthcare should not be so broadly construed as to be considered a Power of Attorney for legal care.” The Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that the power of attorney authorized Daniel to make health care decisions on behalf of King and that the decision to admit King to a nursing home is a health care decision.

The Supreme Court found Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-6-201(2) (2001) defines “[h]ealth care” to mean “any care, treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103(5).” Section 34-6-201 then defines “[h]ealth care decision” to mean “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent to health care.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-201(3) (2001).