The Court of Appeals disagreed with William and affirmed the probate court. Specifically, Item IX of the Will provided as follows:
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed.
In Georgia, any person interested as a legatee, heir, or beneficiary of the estate of a decedent, by statute, “may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto and a declaratory judgment to determine any question arising in the administration of the estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.” And this statute is to be construed “[unstintingly] and administered so as to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. Thus, under OCGA § 9-4-4(a)(3), “an interested party may seek a declaration concerning the validity of an in terrorem clause.” And an interested party filing such an action is “not itself a violation of the in terrorem clause at issue” because “[t]he search for the true meaning of a will is not an attack upon it.”