Nursing home residents have the same right to participate in the informed consent process as any other patient. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(c) provides:
[…] Nursing home residents have the same right to participate in the informed consent process as any other patient. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(c) provides:
The resident has the right to be informed of, and participate in, his or her treatment, including:
(1) The right to be fully informed in language that he or she can understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited to, his or her medical condition.
(2) The right to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care, including but not limited to:
(i) The right to participate in the planning process, including the right to identify individuals or roles to be included in the planning process, the right to request meetings and the right to request revisions to the person-centered plan of care.
(ii) The right to participate in establishing the expected goals and outcomes of care, the type, amount, frequency, and duration of care, and any other factors related to the effectiveness of the plan of care.
(iii) The right to be informed, in advance, of changes to the plan of care.
(iv) The right to receive the services and/or items included in the plan of care.
(v) The right to see the care plan, including the right to sign after significant changes to the plan of care.
(3) The facility shall inform the resident of the right to participate in his or her treatment and shall support the resident in this right. The planning process must –
(i) Facilitate the inclusion of the resident and/or resident representative.
(ii) Include an assessment of the resident’s strengths and needs.
(iii) Incorporate the resident’s personal and cultural preferences in developing goals of care.
(4) The right to be informed, in advance, of the care to be furnished and the type of care giver or professional that will furnish care.
(5) The right to be informed in advance, by the physician or other practitioner or professional, of the risks and benefits of proposed care, of treatment and treatment alternatives or treatment options and to choose the alternative or option he or she prefers.