She told the crook she would put it in the mailbox, but instead called her son, who in turn called the police. Roberts was re-arrested when police responded, saw a suspicious looking vehicle in the neighborhood and followed it. Roberts was tried and convicted because one of her victims took action and called the police. In upholding the conviction, the Georgia Court of Appeals stated:
at the time of the indictment, OCGA § 16-9-121 (a) (1) provided: “A person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently … [w]ithout authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, identifying information concerning an individual….” And “identifying information” includes checking-account numbers, credit-card numbers, and debit-card numbers.[6] In the same time frame, OCGA § 16-9-122 provided: “It shall be unlawful for any person to attempt or conspire to commit any offense prohibited by this article.”