Step One: Is what I’m doing best done through a tax-exempt entity?
[…] Further, its organizing documents (articles of incorporation, trust documents, articles of association) must:
- limit its purposes to those described in IRC Section 501(c)(3);
- not expressly permit activities that do not further its exempt purposes, in other words unrelated activities; and,
- permanently dedicate its assets to exempt purposes.
Most states have one or more entity-types that can be formed as nonprofits (aka not-for-profit). In Georgia, most tax exempt entities are initially formed under the Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code, O.C.G.A. § 14-3-101, et seq. In Georgia, an Incorporator files Articles of Incorporation with the Secretary of State.
Section 14-3-202(a) provides that the Articles must set forth:
- A corporate name for the corporation that satisfies the requirements of Code Section 14-3-401;
- The street address and county of the corporation’s initial registered office and the name of its initial registered agent at that office;
- The name and address of each incorporator;
- Whether or not the corporation will have members;
- The mailing address of the initial principal office of the corporation, if different from the initial registered office; and
- A statement that the corporation is organized pursuant to the Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code.
Section 14-3-202(b) provides that the Article may set forth:
- The purpose or purposes for which the corporation is organized, which may be, either alone or in combination with other purposes, the transaction of any lawful activity;
- The names and addresses of the individuals who are to serve as the initial directors;
- Provisions not inconsistent with law regarding:
- Managing and regulating the affairs of the corporation;
- Defining, limiting, and regulating the powers of the corporation, its board of directors, and members (or any class of members); and
- The characteristics, qualifications, rights, limitations, and obligations attaching to each or any class of members;
- A provision eliminating or limiting the liability of a director to the corporation or its members for monetary damages for any action taken, or any failure to take any action, as a director, except liability:
- For any appropriation, in violation of his or her duties, of any business opportunity of the corporation;
- For acts or omissions which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law;
- For the types of liability set forth in Code Sections 14-3-860 through 14-3-864; or
- For any transaction from which the director received an improper personal benefit, provided that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a director for any act or omission occurring prior to the date when such provision becomes effective;
- Any provision that under this chapter is required or permitted to be set forth in the bylaws; and
- Provisions not inconsistent with law regarding the distribution of assets on dissolution.