The institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible by reason of resources determined under paragraph (2) to be available for the cost of care where—
[…] One strategy used when planning for Medicaid eligibility is called “spousal refusal.” It is authorized under 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c)(3). There, the federal statute provides:
The institutionalized spouse shall not be ineligible by reason of resources determined under paragraph (2) to be available for the cost of care where—
(A) the institutionalized spouse has assigned to the State any rights to support from the community spouse;
(B) the institutionalized spouse lacks the ability to execute an assignment due to physical or mental impairment but the State has the right to bring a support proceeding against a community spouse without such assignment; or
(C) the State determines that denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship.
Only two States expressly permit spousal refusal, but since it’s part of federal law, no State can refuse to allow it unless it has an 1115 Waiver expressly waiving the requirement that it be permitted.