Ames v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 298 Ga. 732, 738 (3) (b) (783 SE2d 614) (2016). See also Granite State Outdoor Advertising v. City of Roswell, 283 Ga. 417, 418-419 (1) (658 SE2d 587) (2008). But it does not follow that standing to sue is necessarily a substantive right.” New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. Dep’t of Revenue, 308 Ga. 729 (2020). The standing rule is embodied in Rule 17(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, which requires that “Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.”
Initially, certain representatives may prosecute an action in another’s name. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-17 (a) also provides: “A personal representative, a temporary administrator, a guardian, a conservator, a bailee, a trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may bring an action in his or her own name without joining with him or her the party for whose benefit the action is brought; and, when a statute so provides, an action for the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the state. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.” Subsection (b) allows the same representatives to defend actions.
Subsection (c) provides for actions for infants or incompetent persons.