Madison, the Court asked whether Marbury had a right, whether that right had been violated and, if so, do the laws afford him a remedy?
As of yesterday, and for so long as the majority holds, nursing home residents in government owned facilities have a remedy through Section 1983. For plaintiffs with claims against privately run facilities, the remedy is through State tort law. For example, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-1 defines a tort as “the unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied.” O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 states: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” A claim may also exist under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-7 since violation of nursing home resident rights would result in special damage to the individual.