Medicaid
[…] In a June 29, 1999, letter from Robert Reed, Chief, Medicaid Branch, Division of Medicaid and State Operations, Dept of Health and Human Services, to Roderick Gere, states “Under the spousal impoverishment provisions, once eligibility is determined, the resources of the community spouse are no longer considered available to the institutionalized spouse. Thus, after the eligibility determination any resources belonging to the community spouse are solely the property of that spouse. That spouse can do whatever he or she wants to with them … ” (Citing 42 U.S.C. §1396r-5(c)(4): “During the continuous period in which an institutionalized spouse is in an institution and after the month in which an institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits under this subchapter, no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.”) An April 6, 2000 letter from Ronald Preston, Associate Regional Administrator of the Department of H&HS, to Brian Barriera, stated essentially the same thing.