New Jersey Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 92 F.3d 171, 181–82 (3d Cir. 1996) (applying the arbitrary and capricious standard of review to a waiver under § 1315); Beno v. Shalala, 30 F.3d 1057, 1066–67 (9th Cir. 1994) (same); Aguayo v. Richardson, 473 F.2d 1090, 1103–08 (2d Cir. 1973) (same).
The undisputed objective of the Medicaid program is providing health care coverage. Although there is no formal “purpose” provision in the Medicaid statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1396-1 describes the purpose of Medicaid as: “to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” A waiver granted under 42 U.S.C. § 1315 must be likely to assist in promoting the objectives of Medicaid. While covering health care costs and better health outcomes may be connected goals, they are not the same.