Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally appeared _______ ,  _______, and  _______, known t
[…] The witnesses shall attest that the declarant is known to them, appears to be of sound mind, is not under duress, fraud, or undue influence, and signed his or her directive in the witness’s presence or acknowledges signing his or her directive. For purposes of this subsection, the term “of sound mind” means having a decided and rational desire to create a psychiatric advance directive. Providers, employees of the Department of Behavioral Health and the mental health agent may not serve as witness.

Contracts

Some, not all, contracts must be signed. O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30 states:

(a) To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her:

(1) A promise by a conservator, guardian, personal representative, or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate;
(2) A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;
(3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage;
(4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands;
(5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
(6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and
(7) Any commitment to lend money.

(b) Any agreement to modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind a promise, agreement, contract, or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement; provided, however, that if the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought admits in a pleading, in testimony, or otherwise in court that the agreement was made, then such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects.

O.C.G.A. § 13-5-31 identifies contracts which need not be in writing:

(1) When the contract has been fully executed;
(2) Where there has been performance on one side, accepted by the other in accordance with the contract;