Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally appeared _______ ,  _______, and  _______, known t
[…] With the exception of notaries public and judges of courts of record, such officers may attest such instruments only in the county in which they respectively hold their offices.

As a general matter, Georgia law authorizes eletronic filing of deeds, but the deed is executed manually. Deeds and related documents are filed using a portal maintained by the Superior Court Clerks’ Cooperative Authority.

Powers of Attorney

O.C.G.A. § 10-6B-5 states:

(a) A power of attorney shall be:

(1) Signed by the principal or by another individual in such principal’s presence at the principal’s express direction;
(2) Attested in the presence of the principal by a competent witness who is not also named as an agent in the power of attorney being attested; and
(3) Attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15, in the presence of the principal, by an individual who is not a witness for purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection and who is not also named as an agent in the power of attorney being attested.

(b) The individuals provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be required to attest to the signature of any person other than the principal or the individual signing at the principal’s express direction.

Section 10-6B-19(a) states “the term “attested power of attorney” means a power of attorney that was purportedly attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15.”