Where should an Estate be opened?
[…] Art. VI, § II, Para. IX provides:
All cases before the state-wide business court may conduct pretrial proceedings in any county as provided by law. Any trial of a case that is before the state-wide business court shall take place in the county as is otherwise prescribed by this section.

Where should a suit be brought against a non-resident?

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-33 provides:
A person who is not a citizen of this state, passing through or sojourning temporarily in the state, may be subject to an action in any county thereof in which he may be found at the time when the action is brought.

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-93 provides:
Venue in cases under this article shall lie in any county wherein a substantial part of the business was transacted, the tortious act, omission, or injury occurred, or the real property is located. Where an action is brought against a resident of this state, any nonresident of this state who is involved in the same transaction or occurrence and who is suable under the provisions of this article may be joined as a defendant in the county where a resident defendant is suable. Under such circumstances, jurisdiction and venue of the court of and over such nonresident defendant shall not be affected or lost if at trial a verdict or judgment is returned in favor of such resident defendant. If such resident defendant is dismissed from the action prior to commencement of the trial, the action against the nonresident defendant shall not abate but shall be transferred to a court in a county where venue is proper.

Are there statutory definitions defining venue-related terms?

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-34 provides:
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) “Defending party” means a party to a civil action who is: