Where should an Estate be opened?
[…] Such petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which:
(1) The proposed ward is domiciled;
(2) The proposed ward is found; provided, however, that if the court of the county where the proposed ward is found determines that the proposed ward was removed to such county solely for the purposes of filing a petition for the appointment of a guardian and that such court acquired jurisdiction to appoint a guardian because of unjustifiable conduct, such court may take any action authorized by Code Section 29-11-16; or
(3) Jurisdiction is otherwise proper under Code Section 29-11-12.

O.C.G.A. § 29-5-10 provides:
(a) Any interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for the appointment of a conservator. Such petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which:
(1) The proposed ward is domiciled;
(2) The proposed ward is found; provided, however, that if the court of the county where the proposed ward is found determines that the proposed ward was removed to such county solely for the purposes of filing a petition for the appointment of a conservator and that such court acquired jurisdiction to appoint a conservator because of unjustifiable conduct, such court may take any action authorized by Code Section 29-11-16; or
(3) Jurisdiction is otherwise proper under Code Section 29-11-12.

O.C.G.A. § 29-4-80 provides:
(a) A guardian may petition to remove the guardianship to the jurisdiction of the court of the county in this state in which the ward resides.
(b) Upon the filing of a petition to remove the guardianship to another county in this state, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the ward. The court of the county in which the guardian was appointed shall grant the petition for removal only if the court determines that the removal is in the best interest of the ward.