Where should an Estate be opened?
[…] Under such circumstances, jurisdiction and venue of the court of and over such nonresident defendant shall not be affected or lost if at trial a verdict or judgment is returned in favor of such resident defendant. If such resident defendant is dismissed from the action prior to commencement of the trial, the action against the nonresident defendant shall not abate but shall be transferred to a court in a county where venue is proper.

Are there statutory definitions defining venue-related terms?

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-34 provides:
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) “Defending party” means a party to a civil action who is:
(A) A defendant who contends that a person or entity not a party to the action is or may be liable to the defendant for all or part of a plaintiff’s claim against the defendant;